Research › Lending Demand Index › Q3 2026 Edition, July to September 2026
The Canadian Lending Demand Index hero figure
SMARTER LOANS RESEARCH  |  Q3 2026 EDITION  |  JULY TO SEPTEMBER 2026

The Canadian Lending Demand Index

Small requests hold at two thirds, Ontario gains and the Prairies cool

TORONTO  |  OCTOBER 2026  |  PUBLISHED QUARTERLYLY
IN SHORT

Two thirds of personal loan requests between July and September 2026 were under $1,500, the same share as in the first half of the year. Paying off bills was again the most common reason to apply. Ontario's demand per person rose, while Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba came down from their first-half highs. For the first time, the Index reports approval speed: 97% of approvals in our lending network came within 24 hours.

The first half of 2026 showed Canadians borrowing in smaller amounts, more often. In the third quarter that pattern held. Two thirds of personal requests were still under $1,500, and paying off bills was still the reason for a third of applications. The change was in where demand came from. Ontario moved up, and the Prairies came off their highs. Vlad Sherbatov, Co-Founder, Smarter Loans

Key findings

2 in 3 Small requests hold

66% of personal requests were under $1,500. The average small request was $487.

34% Bills lead again

Paying off bills was the most common reason to apply, as in the first half.

118 Ontario climbs

Up from 111. Ontario made up 46% of applications from the ten provinces.

143 Alberta cools

Down from 158, still the highest. Saskatchewan fell from 124 to 109.

97% Approved within a day

Share of approvals in our lending network that came within 24 hours of the application.

In short

Small requests held their share

The first-half edition asked whether the move to smaller requests would last. Requests under $1,500 made up 66% of personal applications in the third quarter, the same two thirds as from January to June.

Request sizes eased a little at both ends. The average small request was $487, down $8. The average installment request was $5,947, down about $110.

Personal requests are split at $1,500, the Criminal Code ceiling for the payday loan exemption. The segment names describe the size of the request, not the product the applicant received. A request of exactly $1,500 counts as installment.

TABLE 1. REQUEST SIZE, PERSONAL APPLICATIONS
SegmentShare, Q3 2026Share, H1 2026 (1 January to 30 June)ChangeAverage request, Q3 2026Average request, H1 2026
Small-dollar (under $1,500)66.0%66.2%-0.2 pts$487$495
Installment ($1,500 and up)34.0%33.8%+0.2 pts$5,947$6,060

What people borrowed for

Paying off bills led again, at 34% of applications. Debt consolidation and medical expenses followed at about one in ten each. Education rose the most, and no purpose moved by more than a point.

Debt consolidation drew the largest installment requests of the common purposes, at about $8,600 on average. Only people starting a business asked for more, at about $9,100.

Other collects applications where the applicant picked Other rather than a listed purpose.

Share of applications by borrowing purpose, Q3 2026
SHOW CHART DATA
PurposeShare, Q3 2026
Paying off bills34.0%
Other24.9%
Debt consolidation10.5%
Medical expenses9.8%
Moving4.5%
Improving credit3.9%
Home improvement3.0%
Education2.8%
TABLE 2. BORROWING PURPOSE, ALL APPLICATIONS
PurposeShare, Q3 2026Share, H1 2026ChangeSmall-dollar average, Q3 2026Installment average, Q3 2026
Paying off bills34.0%34.4%-0.4 pts$507$4,589
Other24.9%25.2%-0.3 pts$433$5,145
Debt consolidation10.5%10.2%+0.3 pts$631$8,574
Medical expenses9.8%9.6%+0.2 pts$449$4,932
Moving4.5%4.4%+0.1 pts$502$4,578
Improving credit3.9%4.0%-0.1 pts$528$5,955
Home improvement3.0%2.8%+0.2 pts$540$7,289
Education2.8%2.2%+0.6 pts$520$5,944
Starting a business1.3%1.6%-0.3 ptsn/a$9,137
Travel1.2%1.2%0.0 pts$487$4,469
Wedding or event1.1%1.0%+0.1 pts$485$6,620
Vacation0.9%0.6%+0.3 pts$610$5,068
Investment0.7%0.8%-0.1 pts$510$6,363
Ten smaller purposes, combined1.3%0.5%n/a

n/a: fewer than 100 applications. Smaller purposes stay in every share's denominator.

Where demand rose and fell

Ontario's demand index rose from 111 to 118, and its share of applications from about 44% to 46%. British Columbia rose 3 points to 94.

Alberta still has the highest demand per person, at 143, down from 158. Saskatchewan fell 15 points to 109, Newfoundland and Labrador 12 to 122, and Manitoba 10 to 123.

Every province except British Columbia and Quebec sat above the national rate. New Brunswick, at 141, is now close behind Alberta. Quebec's index of 33 reflects a different market rather than lower need. The province can refuse a lender's permit above a 35% credit rate, so conventional payday lending is largely absent. Quebec applicants also made the largest small requests, at $560 on average.

Demand index by province, national rate = 100
SHOW CHART DATA
ProvinceH1 2026Q3 2026
Alberta158143
New Brunswick147141
Prince Edward Island132129
Manitoba133123
Nova Scotia124123
Newfoundland and Labrador134122
Ontario111118
Saskatchewan124109
British Columbia9194
Quebec3333
TABLE 3. PROVINCIAL DEMAND, APPLICATIONS FROM THE TEN PROVINCES
ProvinceDemand index Q3 2026Demand index H1 2026ChangeShare of applications Q3 2026Change in share
Alberta143158-1517.5%-1.9 pts
New Brunswick141147-62.9%-0.2 pts
Prince Edward Island129132-30.6%0.0 pts
Manitoba123133-104.5%-0.3 pts
Nova Scotia123124-13.3%0.0 pts
Newfoundland and Labrador122134-121.6%-0.2 pts
Ontario118111+746.2%+2.7 pts
Saskatchewan109124-153.4%-0.4 pts
British Columbia9491+312.9%+0.5 pts
Quebec333307.2%-0.1 pts
TABLE 4. AVERAGE REQUEST BY PROVINCE, Q3 2026
ProvinceSmall-dollar averageInstallment average
Alberta$499$5,355
New Brunswick$524$5,712
Prince Edward Island$479n/a
Manitoba$442$6,155
Nova Scotia$467$5,071
Newfoundland and Labrador$495$8,005
Ontario$482$6,019
Saskatchewan$487$5,950
British Columbia$479$5,385
Quebec$560$6,815

n/a: fewer than 100 applications.

How fast applicants heard back

This edition is the first to report what happened after people applied. Almost every approval came quickly. Of the approvals made by the approving lenders in our network, 97% came within 24 hours of the application, about three hours after it on average.

Funding depends on the size of the loan. Of loans under $1,500, 76% were funded within 72 hours. Larger loans took longer: 42% of loans of $1,500 and up were funded within 72 hours.

These are the times lenders reported each decision to us, so the actual times may be shorter.

TABLE 5. TIME TO FUNDING, PERSONAL LOANS, APPLICATIONS 6 AUGUST TO 19 SEPTEMBER 2026
MeasureUnder $1,500$1,500 and up
Funded within 72 hours76%42%

Approvals within 24 hours, all request sizes: 97%.

Read the full reports

Next release: Tuesday 5 January 2027, Q4 2026 edition.

Canonical URL: https://smarter.loans/research/lending-demand-index-q3-2026/

Preferred citation: Smarter Loans, The Canadian Lending Demand Index, Q3 2026 edition, 13 October 2026, https://smarter.loans/research/lending-demand-index-q3-2026/

Smarter Loans is a Canadian loan comparison platform. Index data is aggregated platform application data, free to cite with attribution to the Smarter Loans Lending Demand Index.

Methodology

Methodology · Previous edition: H1 2026

The full rules live on the standing methodology page. If a report and that page ever disagree, the report is wrong.

Common questions

What does the Lending Demand Index measure?

Borrowing demand at the point of application: how much Canadians ask for, what for and where. From this edition it also reports how quickly approvals and funding came through in our lending network.

How fast are personal loans approved in Canada?

In our lending network, 97% of approvals for applications from August to September 2026 came within 24 hours, about three hours on average. Funding took longer: 76% of loans under $1,500 were funded within 72 hours.

What share of loan requests are under $1,500?

Two thirds. From July to September 2026, 66% of personal loan requests on Smarter Loans were under $1,500, the same share as in the first half of 2026.

Why is Quebec's demand index so low?

Quebec can refuse a lender's permit above a 35% credit rate, so conventional payday lending is largely absent. The index reflects that different market rather than lower need.

How often is the Index published?

Quarterly. The Q4 2026 edition publishes on Tuesday 5 January 2027.

Can I cite the Index?

Yes. Index data is free to cite with attribution to the Smarter Loans Lending Demand Index and a link to this page.

Press

Data tables accompany every chart. Next release: Q4 2026 Edition, Tuesday 5 January 2027. Press and researcher inquiries: info@smarter.loans.

Looking for a loan rather than the data? One application, 50+ lenders. Apply Now