Home › Personal Loans › Online Loans in British Columbia

Online Loans in British Columbia

One application. 8 lenders.

The average online loan request from British Columbia is about $2,000, and only four of the eight lenders in the Smarter Loans network lend that much. Two start at 19.9% and two charge 34.99%, a gap of $180 in interest over a year. All eight pay out within a day, three within the hour, and you apply once. A quarter of BC's online applicants live on benefits, which none of the eight counts as income. Rates checked August 2026.

Apply Now One application routed to where you qualify.

Your lender options

Every Apply button starts the same single application. Your chosen lender is prioritized first.

Show only lenders I qualify for
Four questions about you, and it filters this list instantly.
Amount: AnyCredit: Any Province: Any Sort: Recommended
★★★★★ 4.5 (13)
Amount
$15 - $750
Rate (APR)
0% APR
Terms
0 - 3 months
Funding
1 hour
Best for People who need to bridge a small gap before payday without paying interest · Line of credit
★★★★★ 4.6 (16)
Amount
$500 - $10,000
Rate (APR)
34.99% APR
Terms
Revolving
Funding
1 hour
Best for Borrowers who want a payday advance and a longer-term line from the same provider · Line of credit
★★★★★ 5.0 (4)
Amount
$100 - $15,000
Rate (APR)
34.99% APR
Terms
Revolving
Funding
1 hour
Best for Borrowers who want an open revolving line they can draw from as needed · Line of credit
★★★★★ 4.4 (11)
Amount
$3,200 - $20,000
Rate (APR)
19.8 - 34.99% APR
Terms
36 months
Funding
3 hours
Best for Borrowers with fair credit who want a fixed three-year payoff on a mid-size balance · Line of credit
★★★★★ 4.5 (13)
Amount
$1,000 - $5,000
Rate (APR)
19.9 - 34.5% APR
Terms
12 - 36 months
Funding
1 day
Best for Borrowers with poor credit and modest income who need $5,000 or less · Installment loan
★★★★★ 4.7 (12)
Amount
$500 - $750
Rate (APR)
23% APR
Terms
3 - 6 months
Funding
1 day
Best for Borrowers who need a few hundred dollars quickly and want a rate well under the cap · Installment loan
★★★★★ 4.9 (8)
Amount
$1,000 - $15,000
Rate (APR)
19.9 - 34.9% APR
Terms
Revolving
Funding
1 day
Best for Borrowers who want revolving credit they can draw on repeatedly rather than a one-time lump sum · Line of credit
★★★★★ 4.6 (7)
Amount
$500 - $1,000
Rate (APR)
29.99 - 35% APR
Terms
3 - 4 months
Funding
1 day
Best for Small, short borrowing with the least paperwork: instant bank verification carries nearly every file · Installment loan
BRITISH COLUMBIA PAGES

Which of the eight lenders will lend you $2,000?

Four of them, and that is the first thing to sort out, because $2,000 is about what British Columbians ask for online. Bree and Eastern Loans stop at $750, and Friendly Lender at $1,000. MDG Financial starts at $3,200. That leaves Loan Away, Fora, Cash Money and LendDirect. Two of them start at 19.9% and two charge 34.99%. Over a year that is the difference between about $220 and about $400 in interest.

Which of the eight lenders will lend you $2,000?
Show chart data
LenderPublished rateAmountPays out within
Bree0%$15 to $750the hour
Loan Away19.9% to 34.5%$1,000 to $5,00024 hours
Fora19.9% to 34.9%$1,000 to $15,00024 hours
MDG Financial19.8% to 34.99%$3,200 to $20,0003 hours
Eastern Loans23%$500 to $75024 hours
Friendly Lender29.99% to 35%$500 to $1,00024 hours
Cash Money34.99%$500 to $10,000the hour
LendDirect34.99%$100 to $15,000the hour

Published lender terms, checked August 2026. Rates are APR. Ordered by lowest published rate; MDG's 19.8% applies from $3,200.

$2,000 over 12 monthsMonthly paymentTotal interest
At 19.9% (Loan Away, Fora)$185$220
At 34.99% (Cash Money, LendDirect)$200$400

Each lender's lowest published rate, monthly compounding. The rate you are offered depends on your application with that lender.

If you need less than $750, the order flips: Bree lends up to $750 at 0% and pays out within the hour, which no other lender here matches. If you need it today, Bree, Cash Money and LendDirect all pay within the hour, and MDG within three. You apply once. Our application goes to the lender most likely to approve the amount and purpose you give, and the others stay in reserve.

What if you live on benefits?

You are far from alone, and you have a problem the lender cards do not show. A quarter of the people who apply online from BC live on benefits. None of the eight lists benefits, disability or pension income. Every one of them counts full-time, part-time and self-employed income instead, with monthly minimums from $1,000 to $2,500. So the application has to show earned income arriving, even part-time, with the benefits alongside it rather than carrying the application on their own.

Credit is the easier part. More than a quarter of BC's online applicants have a score under 560, and more than a quarter have no score at all. Six of the eight lenders will still look at you. Bree and Eastern Loans set no minimum, and Cash Money, MDG Financial, Loan Away and Friendly Lender list poor credit as acceptable. Only Fora and LendDirect want a fair score. Four in ten applicants are in that fair band, and just one in twenty-five is at 660 or better.

What British Columbians borrow online, and when

About $2,000, across 5,264 applications of every size in the first half of 2026. A third of them are to pay off bills, and about one in nine is a medical cost. Nearly half of the small requests are for under $500, and about six in ten of the larger ones are for under $5,000.

What British Columbians borrow online, and when
Show chart data
PurposeShare of BC online applications
Pay off bills35.3%
Other24.8%
Medical expenses11.2%
Debt consolidation9.8%
Moving5.3%
Improve credit4.3%
Home improvement2.6%
Education2.4%

Smarter Loans platform, 5,264 loan applications from British Columbia, all amounts from $100 to $35,000, 1 January to 30 June 2026. Purposes with fewer than 100 applications are not shown.

Most of you apply after work. About two in three BC online requests come in outside business hours, and those requests are smaller. They average about $1,970, against about $2,190 for the ones made in office hours. The lenders do not mind what time you apply. The three that pay within the hour do so in their own working hours, so an application at 11pm is funded in the morning.

What does 32% mean in British Columbia?

Credit at an APR of more than 32% is high-cost credit in BC, and anyone who offers or arranges it to consumers needs a licence from Consumer Protection BC. Six of the eight lenders on this list publish a top rate above 32%, which is the kind of credit that needs the licence. That is not a warning sign on its own, since the federal cap is 35%. It is a reason to ask for the total cost in dollars before you accept. A payday loan is priced on its own terms, at no more than $14 for every $100 borrowed. Vancouver's payday lenders are on the payday loans in Vancouver page. Larger loans for the province are on the personal loans in British Columbia page.

Reviewed by Vlad Sherbatov, Co-Founder and President, Smarter Loans, 15 October 2026. Lender terms checked August 2026. Platform figures cover applications from 1 January to 30 June 2026.

Common questions

Which online lenders in BC will lend $2,000?

Four of the eight: Loan Away and Fora from 19.9%, and Cash Money and LendDirect at 34.99%. Bree, Eastern Loans and Friendly Lender stop at $1,000 or less, and MDG Financial starts at $3,200.

How much does a $2,000 online loan cost in BC?

About $220 in interest over a year at the lower published rate, or about $400 at the higher. Ask the lender for the dollar total before you sign.

Can I get an online loan in BC on benefits?

Not on benefits alone. None of the eight lenders counts benefits as income, though a quarter of BC's online applicants in the first half of 2026 lived on them. Part-time earned income does count.

Which BC online lenders pay out within the hour?

Bree, Cash Money and LendDirect. MDG Financial pays within three hours, and the other four within a day.

Can I get an online loan in BC with bad credit?

Yes. Six of the eight lenders consider a score under 560, and two set no minimum. More than a quarter of BC's online applicants in the first half of 2026 were under 560.

One application. 8 lenders. Apply Now
COMPARE Pick a lender Pick a second Compare these two →