Home › Personal Loans › Personal Loans in Toronto

Personal Loans in Toronto

One application. 16 lenders.

The average personal loan request we see from Toronto is about $6,000, the same as the rest of Ontario. Sixteen online lenders in the Smarter Loans network serve the city, from Bree's $15 advances to Spring Financial's $35,000 loans, and you apply once. Only ten of them lend $6,000: two start under 10%, and the other eight top out near the 35% cap. On $6,000 over three years that gap is about $2,800 in interest. Rates checked August 2026.

Apply Now One application routed to where you qualify.

Your lender options

Every Apply button starts the same single application. Your chosen lender is prioritized first.

Show only lenders I qualify for
Four questions about you, and it filters this list instantly.
Amount: AnyCredit: Any Province: Any Sort: Recommended
★★★★★ 4.4 (11)
Amount
$3,200 - $20,000
Rate (APR)
19.8 - 34.99% APR
Terms
36 months
Funding
3 hours
Best for Borrowers with fair credit who want a fixed three-year payoff on a mid-size balance · Line of credit
★★★★★ 4.4 (14)
Amount
$500 - $35,000
Rate
From 9.99% APR
Terms
6 - 84 months
Funding
2 days
Best for Borrowers with fair or poor credit who want a long repayment runway and a path to better credit · Installment loan
★★★★★ 4.5 (13)
Amount
$1,000 - $5,000
Rate (APR)
19.9 - 34.5% APR
Terms
12 - 36 months
Funding
1 day
Best for Borrowers with poor credit and modest income who need $5,000 or less · Installment loan
★★★★★ 4.5 (11)
Amount
$500 - $2,500
Rate (APR)
18.99% APR
Terms
3 - 6 months
Funding
1 day
Best for Ontario and Quebec borrowers who want a small short-term loan at a rate well below the cap · Installment loan
★★★★★ 4.7 (12)
Amount
$500 - $750
Rate (APR)
23% APR
Terms
3 - 6 months
Funding
1 day
Best for Borrowers who need a few hundred dollars quickly and want a rate well under the cap · Installment loan
★★★★★ 5.0 (2)
Amount
$30 - $250
Rate (APR)
0% APR
Terms
Revolving
Funding
2 days
Best for People who need a very small advance and want to avoid interest entirely · Line of credit
★★★★★ 4.5 (13)
Amount
$15 - $750
Rate (APR)
0% APR
Terms
0 - 3 months
Funding
1 hour
Best for People who need to bridge a small gap before payday without paying interest · Line of credit
★★★★★ 4.6 (20)
Amount
$500 - $20,000
Rate (APR)
9.99 - 34.99% APR
Terms
9 - 84 months
Funding
2 days
Best for Borrowers who want branch support and the option to scale from a small unsecured loan to a large secured one · Installment loan · Also offers: secured loan
★★★★★ 4.3 (18)
Amount
$500 - $25,000
Rate (APR)
34.56 - 34.95% APR
Terms
6 - 84 months
Funding
2 days
Best for Borrowers who want one provider for both a short-term advance and a larger installment loan · Installment loan
★★★★★ 4.4 (28)
Amount
$500 - $15,000
Rate (APR)
34.37% APR
Terms
12 - 60 months
Funding
2 days
Best for Borrowers who want a small revolving line of credit managed entirely from an app · Installment loan · Also offers: line of credit
★★★★★ 4.8 (26)
Amount
$1,500 - $20,000
Rate (APR)
34.86% APR
Terms
12 - 60 months
Funding
2 days
Best for Ontario borrowers with fair credit who need $1,500 or more and have been declined elsewhere · Installment loan
★★★★★ 4.6 (16)
Amount
$500 - $10,000
Rate (APR)
34.99% APR
Terms
Revolving
Funding
1 hour
Best for Borrowers who want a payday advance and a longer-term line from the same provider · Line of credit
★★★★★ 5.0 (4)
Amount
$100 - $15,000
Rate (APR)
34.99% APR
Terms
Revolving
Funding
1 hour
Best for Borrowers who want an open revolving line they can draw from as needed · Line of credit
★★★★★ 4.3 (14)
Amount
$100 - $20,000
Rate (APR)
34.37% APR
Terms
6 - 84 months
Funding
1 day
Best for Ontario borrowers with poor credit who want an installment loan rather than a payday advance · Installment loan
★★★★★ 4.9 (8)
Amount
$1,000 - $15,000
Rate (APR)
19.9 - 34.9% APR
Terms
Revolving
Funding
1 day
Best for Borrowers who want revolving credit they can draw on repeatedly rather than a one-time lump sum · Line of credit
★★★★★ 4.6 (7)
Amount
$500 - $1,000
Rate (APR)
29.99 - 35% APR
Terms
3 - 4 months
Funding
1 day
Best for Small, short borrowing with the least paperwork: instant bank verification carries nearly every file · Installment loan

What does a $6,000 loan cost in Toronto?

It depends on which lender says yes, and the spread is wide. Only ten of the sixteen lend that much. Two of those, easyfinancial and Spring Financial, start at 9.99%. The other eight all top out between 34% and the 35% federal cap. On $6,000, the average request here, that is the difference between paying about $970 in interest and paying about $3,770.

LenderPublished rateMonthly paymentTotal interest over 36 months
Spring Financialfrom 9.99%$194$970
easyfinancialfrom 9.99%$194$970
Forafrom 19.9%$223$2,020
Cash 4 You34.37%$269$3,690
Cash Money34.99%$271$3,770

$6,000 over 36 months at each lender's lowest published rate, monthly compounding. A lender's lowest rate is a starting point, not a promise: the rate you are offered depends on your application with that lender. Lender terms checked August 2026.

Treat the 9.99% as the best case rather than the likely one. Across all sixteen lenders the middle published rate is about 21%, so if your credit is average, the Fora row is a fairer guess than the top one. Whatever you are quoted, ask for the total in dollars over the term. Two lenders quoting 34.37% and 34.99% will cost you almost the same. Either of them against 9.99% is thousands.

Who lends in Toronto, and how much

Sixteen lenders, and you can rule out a few straight away. Four only do small advances. Bree and Nyble lend up to $750 and $250 at 0%. Eastern Loans and Friendly Lender stop at $750 and $1,000. Two more, Alterfina and Loan Away, stop at $2,500 and $5,000. If you need $6,000, your real choice is among the ten that go that high. Only two go above $20,000: Spring Financial to $35,000 and Money Mart to $25,000.

Who lends in Toronto, and how much
Show chart data
LenderPublished rateAmountPays out within
Bree0%$15 to $750the hour
Nyble0%$30 to $25048 hours
easyfinancial9.99% to 34.99%$500 to $20,00048 hours
Spring Financialfrom 9.99%$500 to $35,00048 hours
Alterfina18.99%$500 to $2,50024 hours
MDG Financial19.8% to 34.99%$3,200 to $20,0003 hours
Fora19.9% to 34.9%$1,000 to $15,00024 hours
Loan Away19.9% to 34.5%$1,000 to $5,00024 hours
Eastern Loans23%$500 to $75024 hours
Friendly Lender29.99% to 35%$500 to $1,00024 hours
Mogo34.37%$500 to $15,00048 hours
Cash 4 You34.37%$100 to $20,00024 hours
Money Mart34.56% to 34.95%$500 to $25,00048 hours
Magical Credit34.86%$1,500 to $20,00048 hours
Cash Money34.99%$500 to $10,000the hour
LendDirect34.99%$100 to $15,000the hour

Published lender terms, checked August 2026. Rates are APR. Ordered by lowest published rate.

If speed matters more than price, the order changes. Cash Money, LendDirect and Bree pay out within the hour, MDG Financial within three, and ten of the sixteen within a day. The two cheapest lenders are not the quick ones: easyfinancial and Spring Financial both say 48 hours. You apply once. Our application goes to the lender most likely to approve the amount and purpose you give, and the others stay in reserve.

What Torontonians borrow, and why

The average request from Toronto is about $6,000, which is no different from the rest of Ontario. What changes the number is the reason. If you are rolling a few debts into one loan, you will probably want closer to $7,700. If you are catching up on bills, closer to $4,900. Bills are the single most common reason, about three requests in ten.

What Torontonians borrow, and why
Show chart data
PurposeAverage requestedShare of Toronto applications
All purposes$5,983100%
Debt consolidation$7,71119.9%
Other$5,55520.5%
Pay off bills$4,87130.2%

Smarter Loans platform, 1,245 personal loan applications from Toronto, one in five of Ontario's, 1 January to 30 June 2026. Purposes with fewer than 100 applications are not shown.

If consolidation is your reason, the cost table above is the whole decision. A $7,700 loan at 34.99% only helps if the cards it pays off cost more than that. Check the rate on your card statement: if it is above the loan rate, consolidation saves you money, and if it is below, it does not. That is why easyfinancial and Spring Financial matter most to the people borrowing the most.

Is credit better in Toronto than the rest of Ontario?

Slightly, and it changes who you should apply to. About a fifth of Toronto applicants have a score under 560, against nearly a quarter across Ontario. Nearly half are in the fair band, 560 to 659. About 8% are at 660 or better. Fewer people here live on benefits than in the province as a whole, about 8% against 11%.

Is credit better in Toronto than the rest of Ontario?
Show chart data
ApplicantsTorontoOntario
Score under 56019.2%22.9%
Score 560 to 65947.1%44.5%
Score 660 or more8.4%7.8%
Full-time income66.5%65.9%
Benefits income8.3%11.0%

Smarter Loans platform, personal loan applications, 1 January to 30 June 2026. Toronto n 1,245; Ontario n 6,222.

So if your score is in the 500s or low 600s, you are in the company of most Toronto applicants, and eleven of the sixteen lenders will consider you. Four have no minimum at all: Bree, Nyble, Alterfina and Eastern Loans, though none of the four lends more than $2,500. For $6,000 with a score under 560, the ones to look at are easyfinancial, Spring Financial, MDG Financial, Cash Money and Cash 4 You. All five list poor credit as acceptable. Income minimums run from $1,000 to $2,500 a month. Two of the sixteen accept disability or pension income. Magical Credit also counts child benefit and EI.

What if you need less than $1,500?

Then you are probably looking at a payday loan, and Ontario prices those differently. The cost is capped at $14 for every $100 you borrow, and you have two business days to cancel without penalty. On $500 that is $70, repaid in weeks. The lenders above charge an annual rate over months instead, so compare the two in dollars, not percentages. Lenders for the rest of the province are on the personal loans in Ontario page.

Reviewed by Vlad Sherbatov, Co-Founder and President, Smarter Loans, 14 October 2026. Lender terms checked August 2026. Platform figures cover applications from 1 January to 30 June 2026.

Common questions

Which lender has the lowest rate for a personal loan in Toronto?

Bree and Nyble lend at 0%, but only up to $750 and $250. For a loan of a few thousand dollars, easyfinancial and Spring Financial are the lowest, both from 9.99%. The other eight lenders that go past $5,000 top out between 34% and 35%.

How much does a $6,000 personal loan cost in Toronto?

About $970 in interest over three years at the lowest published rate, or about $3,770 at the highest. The lender decides which, so ask for the dollar total before you sign.

Which Toronto lenders pay out the fastest?

Cash Money, LendDirect and Bree pay out within the hour, and MDG Financial within three. The two cheapest, easyfinancial and Spring Financial, take up to 48 hours.

Can I get a personal loan in Toronto with a score under 560?

Yes. Eleven of the sixteen lenders consider it, and four have no minimum. About a fifth of Toronto applicants in the first half of 2026 were under 560, fewer than across Ontario.

Which Toronto lenders accept disability or pension income?

easyfinancial and Magical Credit both list pension income, easyfinancial lists disability income, and Magical Credit also counts child benefit and EI. The other fourteen want income from work.

One application. 16 lenders. Apply Now
COMPARE Pick a lender Pick a second Compare these two →